Marker support missing.. What happened.

Anything and everything to do with DCP-o-matic.
jamiegau
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 3:48 am

Marker support missing.. What happened.

Post by jamiegau »

Did a quick search here and Marker support was said to be present in a test version in an very OLD post.

I cannot find it in the latest version.

This is becoming incredibly important as SMPTE DCPs are now the standard, and people are starting to expect credit offset markers to be present in the CPL. For example, my cinema chain utilises this data today. And it's a breath of fresh air every time I don't have to go and hunt down the credits offset when programming.

Currently I see no way to implement the Markers in the current version of DCP-O-Matic.

Please bring this to the top of the feature request.

James
carl
Site Admin
Posts: 1324
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Marker support missing.. What happened.

Post by carl »

In the test version they are in the DCP tab under the "Markers..." button.
jamiegau
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 3:48 am

Re: Marker support missing.. What happened.

Post by jamiegau »

Cool,
I have given this a small test and it appear to work fine.
Why is it not in the general release version.

Its been in the test version for years!
carl
Site Admin
Posts: 1324
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Marker support missing.. What happened.

Post by carl »

I mean, there's a few reasons. Mostly, it just missed the cut for 2.14.x. 2.16.0 will be out just as soon as I can get it ready.
Antti N
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2020 5:03 pm

Re: Marker support missing.. What happened.

Post by Antti N »

Incidentally: which TMS's and/or playback servers support SMPTE markers already?
Carsten
Posts: 1723
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 9:11 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Marker support missing.. What happened.

Post by Carsten »

TMS I don't know, but I guess most will by now. Servers: Dolby DSS200/220, all Doremis on current software, Dolby IMS3000, Barco ICMP. GDC I don't know. TMSs usualy receive more frequent software updates than cinema servers.
Last edited by Carsten on Wed Mar 17, 2021 1:58 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Antti N
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2020 5:03 pm

Re: Marker support missing.. What happened.

Post by Antti N »

I just tried creating a test clip on 2.15.135 with a couple of markers:

Image

...but the resulting CPL only has FFOC and LFOC in the MainMarkers element:

Code: Select all

<MainMarkers>
          <Id>urn:uuid:32c839a1-ccda-4dd8-a18a-d067786f4b1e</Id>
          <AnnotationText></AnnotationText>
          <EditRate>24 1</EditRate>
          <IntrinsicDuration>720</IntrinsicDuration>
          <EntryPoint>0</EntryPoint>
          <Duration>720</Duration>
          <MarkerList>
            <Marker>
              <Label>FFOC</Label>
              <Offset>1</Offset>
            </Marker>
            <Marker>
              <Label>LFOC</Label>
              <Offset>719</Offset>
            </Marker>
          </MarkerList>
        </MainMarkers>
Have I stumbled into a bug, or am I simply looking in the wrong place?
carl
Site Admin
Posts: 1324
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Marker support missing.. What happened.

Post by carl »

That's strange, can you send / attach the full CPL and the metadata.xml from that project?

carl@dcpomatic.com
Carsten
Posts: 1723
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 9:11 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Marker support missing.. What happened.

Post by Carsten »

Looks okay for me in 2.15.132:
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2021-03-17 um 11.54.32.png
Bildschirmfoto 2021-03-17 um 11.54.32.png (88.38 KiB) Viewed 1014 times
Bildschirmfoto 2021-03-17 um 11.56.14.png
Bildschirmfoto 2021-03-17 um 11.56.14.png (118.8 KiB) Viewed 1014 times
Carsten
Posts: 1723
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 9:11 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Marker support missing.. What happened.

Post by Carsten »

Antti - I think your markers have been discarded automatically because they are placed behind LFOC.


720 frames are 30s/24fps - your markers are set at 30s,35s, 50s and 55s.


You should probably always set them from current position (timeline slider), not manually. Better, of course, DCP-o-matic should perform a range check for this.
Last edited by Carsten on Wed Mar 17, 2021 1:59 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Post Reply