Creating a DCP from an XYZ ProRes 4444

Anything and everything to do with DCP-o-matic.
Post Reply
Seb
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2022 5:05 pm

Creating a DCP from an XYZ ProRes 4444

Post by Seb »

Should the range be set to Video or Full? Should the box be checked for Re-encode JPEG2000 data from input?
Carsten
Posts: 2307
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 9:11 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Creating a DCP from an XYZ ProRes 4444

Post by Carsten »

Don't create XYZ Prores files. Always stay within standards - ProRes rec709, Gamma 2.4, video/limited range. When you come from Davinci Resolve, you may create the DCP through Resolves own DCP export module. This DCP can be reused/enhanced in DCP-o-matic without recompression.

The 'force recompression' checkbox will only show effect with sources that have already been J2K compressed. An XYZ ProRes file will not trigger that switch.
Normally, DCP-o-matic would just pass them through without any color correction/recompression. With the checkbox active, DCP-o-matic will always recompress. This is rarely needed.
Seb
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2022 5:05 pm

Re: Creating a DCP from an XYZ ProRes 4444

Post by Seb »

Yes, I export the PR4444 file from Resolve with the XYZ LUT that it has for Easy DCP. I just wasn't sure if once that file is in DCP-o-matic if I need to check the re-encode box and whether or not to choose full or video. Thank you!
Post Reply