DCP containing two CPL files

Anything and everything to do with DCP-o-matic.
MarioBacigalupo
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 11:43 am

DCP containing two CPL files

Post by MarioBacigalupo » Sun Mar 10, 2019 12:39 am

Hi Carsten,
Is it possible for the DOM Player to reproduce a DCP with 2 different CPL files?
I was trying and I did not succeed.

Can we separate the CPL files from a DCP in two separate folders?

Best,
Mario

carl
Site Admin
Posts: 941
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: DCP containing two CPL files

Post by carl » Sun Mar 10, 2019 1:26 am

With the test version you can choose the CPL that you want to play.

Let us know if you have problems.

MarioBacigalupo
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 11:43 am

Re: DCP containing two CPL files

Post by MarioBacigalupo » Sun Mar 10, 2019 2:33 am

I already download and installed the test version, but the DCP does not load in the DOM player.

They sent me a download link via FileCatalyst, so I proceed to download all the files, then I realized there were 2 CPL files.
When I tried to load the folder containing the files, into DOM dcp maker, pops a window saying metadata.xml does not exist.

Hope you may help me with this issue. Thanks.

carl
Site Admin
Posts: 941
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: DCP containing two CPL files

Post by carl » Sun Mar 10, 2019 7:25 am

Use "Add DCP" to load the DCP into the maker.

Or use the player. What error do you get when you load the DCP into the player?

MarioBacigalupo
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 11:43 am

Re: DCP containing two CPL files

Post by MarioBacigalupo » Sun Mar 10, 2019 1:03 pm

Now in this test version I do not have the button for ADD DCP, not in the maker nor the player.
Actually only have ADD FILES, Remove, Earlier and Later in the maker.
There is no button for ADD FOLDER nor ADD EXISTING DCP.

When I load the folder in the player, there is no error message, only shows no dcp loaded.

carl
Site Admin
Posts: 941
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: DCP containing two CPL files

Post by carl » Sun Mar 10, 2019 1:12 pm

What language are you running DCP-o-matic in?

Carsten
Posts: 1161
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 9:11 pm
Location: Germany

Re: DCP containing two CPL files

Post by Carsten » Sun Mar 10, 2019 1:51 pm

Mario - there are different menu entries for loading DCPs in DCP-o-matic maker and player. Both should work with your DCP containing two CPLs.

Depending on your language translation, these may read different. If that is the case, I suggest you first set your version of DCP-o-matic to english language in prefs, so you can follow our advice here. Use the latest test version 2.13.xxx. To be more precise, DCP-o-matic 'maker' has the CPL selection already in v2.12.20, but the player has it only in v2.13.xxx

In DCP-o-matic 'maker', create a new 'empty' project file under the file menu. 'File' -> 'New'. For now, Call it 'ShowDCP'.

Then you will see a button 'Add DCP' on the right side of your content list menu. Choose the DCP folder, and click 'Open'. The name of the DCP/first CPL is shown in the content window. Right-click on that name, and you will see a pop-up-list with 'Choose CPL>' at the bottom. There, you can switch between both (or more) CPLs.

If that DCP is encrypted, you may also assign a KDM there.

In Player, it works in a similar fashion:

Start Player, choose 'File'->'Open' - select your DCP folder. Then under 'View'->'CPL' you can switch between both CPLs.

You may then revert to your local language and be able to find these menu items under their translated name.

- Carsten

MarioBacigalupo
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 11:43 am

Re: DCP containing two CPL files

Post by MarioBacigalupo » Sun Mar 10, 2019 5:49 pm

I was trying to send you some captures but It doesn't work.

In version 2.13.44 there are all the buttons in the maker.
In version 2.13.124 there are not in the maker.
In version 2.13.126 there are all the buttons in the maker but still it is not possible to load the dcp folder, it seems to be a problem with the files, I don't know what else to think.

Carsten
Posts: 1161
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 9:11 pm
Location: Germany

Re: DCP containing two CPL files

Post by Carsten » Sun Mar 10, 2019 6:19 pm

Do you just want to watch the DCP containing two CPLs, or do you want to do something with it - add, change, delete content?

For watching, better concentrate on player 2.13.126. Are you sure you are starting the right application? Because, naturally, BatchMaker, KDM Creator, etc. do not offer these buttons.

Did you try with language set to english? Which operating system are you running? Win, Mac Linux?

I guess you need to find a way to upload files/screenshots to this forum for us to follow your problem.

- Carsten
Bildschirmfoto 2019-03-10 um 19.49.46.png
Bildschirmfoto 2019-03-10 um 19.49.46.png (23.7 KiB) Viewed 74 times

MarioBacigalupo
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 11:43 am

Re: DCP containing two CPL files

Post by MarioBacigalupo » Sun Mar 10, 2019 9:18 pm

I just wanted to verify that the dcp folder is ok, regarding the audio and subtitles.
I always use the program in english.
Windows 7
DOM MAKER 2.13.44.jpg
DOM MAKER 2.13.44.jpg (5.88 MiB) Viewed 68 times
DOM MAKER 2.13.124 No Buttons.jpg
DOM MAKER 2.13.124 No Buttons.jpg (5.82 MiB) Viewed 68 times
DOM MAKER 2.13.126.jpg
DOM MAKER 2.13.126.jpg (3.75 MiB) Viewed 68 times

Post Reply