Encode Server question

Anything and everything to do with DCP-o-matic.
Post Reply
mk2209
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:55 pm

Encode Server question

Post by mk2209 » Sun Nov 17, 2019 5:44 pm

Hello,

when the encode server runs, it encodes for about 25 seconds and then it pauses for about one and a half minutes until it encodes the next frames.
Is this the normal behavior of the encode Server that it doesn't encode nonstop, or is there something wrong with the PC?

thanks,

Martin

Carsten
Posts: 1477
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 9:11 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Encode Server question

Post by Carsten » Mon Nov 18, 2019 12:25 am

I can say as much as that it should encode continuously. Why it is stopping in your case, I don't know. Typically, the encode server needs to be supplied with data/raw frames fast enough so it can keep the encoder busy. Then it needs to be able to deliver encoded frames back to the master application fast enough. I think I never saw an encode server doing what you describe.

Can you tell us more about the two machines involved, and the number of encode threads set in prefs?

- Carsten

mk2209
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:55 pm

Re: Encode Server question

Post by mk2209 » Wed Nov 20, 2019 2:11 pm

Hello,

I make the DCP's on an older Windows-10 Machine wich has an AMD CPU FX-8150 3.6 GHz with eight cores and 8GB Ram. The encoding server is newer. It has an Intel CPU i7-6800K 3.4 GHz six cores with 12 threads and 16GB Ram.
I have so much encode threads set as I have threads in the particular CPU. I tried it with less threads set, same issue.
What I also tried is to use the PCs vice-versa. Intel-Machine is PC where DCP will be created and AMD is encoding server. With this Setup it encodes continuously. But this is not the setup I want. The AMD-Machine is in the booth and has a second NIC connected to a particular LAN for content streaming, so that I can directly ingest to the Server without the need of external medium.

Carsten
Posts: 1477
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 9:11 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Encode Server question

Post by Carsten » Wed Nov 20, 2019 2:42 pm

Maybe you can create a full log during an encoding where you experience this. Please go to advanced prefs and check all boxes for logging. Then run an encode and send the log to Carl. Maybe he can find something.

Could you try to perform the BigBuckBunny benchmark in the same configuration and see wether it makes as difference? I think this one creates a much lower load on the master.

https://dcpomatic.com/benchmarks/contributing

I would assume that for some reason the master starves the encoding server. What is the source file format you experience this with? Another possible reason could be a weird network issue. Are you able to try this in a temporary isolated setup, e.g. with just a direct network cable connection between master and encoding server and a simple static IP config?


- Carsten

Post Reply