Can't set player to use dual monitor setup

Anything and everything to do with DCP-o-matic.
Post Reply
Xenos71
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 7:45 pm

Can't set player to use dual monitor setup

Post by Xenos71 »

Hi,

I'm trying to make the DCP player 2.14.23 work on a dual monitor system.
I've set "Image on secondary, controls on primary" in preferences and I've selected "Dula screen" in View, however it doesn't work.
It starts to play but I only hear the audio, the image doesn't show in either monitor. I have the player interface with the controls on my primary monitor and it only plays the audio.

Is there some player setting I'm missing, or it it possible that it has something to do with Windows?
Working on Windows 10 Home 64bit, latest updates.

Thanks in advance for any help,

Xenos

Carsten
Posts: 1594
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 9:11 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Can't set player to use dual monitor setup

Post by Carsten »

But you can play single screen?

- Carsten

Xenos71
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 7:45 pm

Re: Can't set player to use dual monitor setup

Post by Xenos71 »

Yes, no problem with that.

Just some extrra info, the second monitor is connected via HDMI to my laptop and has the same resolution with the laptop's screen.

Xenos

Carsten
Posts: 1594
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 9:11 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Can't set player to use dual monitor setup

Post by Carsten »

Hmm, it might take a while until I get to testing this actually in WIN10. Maybe Carl can. Sorry for the possibly stupid question - but you are positively sure that the second screen is working - you see a desktop, mouse pointer etc. on the monitor? Does it change at all when you start playing dual screen - black?

Xenos71
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 7:45 pm

Re: Can't set player to use dual monitor setup

Post by Xenos71 »

The 2nd monitor works properly, as a video editor I use dual monitor setup on a daily basis.
I also use media players like potplayer and smplayer which can keep the control interface on my primary screen and display fullscreen video on the secondary, and that's why I wanted to try the same function with DCPPLayer.

Unfortunately due to the quarantine, it's not possible for me to go to the facilities I used to work and try to test it there. I'll try to have someone test it on another pc with windows 10, at least to see if the problem is only on my setup or not. When I'll have any extra info, I'll post it here.

Thanks again for the reply,
Xenos

Xenos71
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 7:45 pm

Re: Can't set player to use dual monitor setup

Post by Xenos71 »

Hello again.

I managed to test it remotely on another pc with Windows 10 64bit pro.
Different problem there:
The dual monitor function seems to work better, but it doesn't display the video on full screen but only on a part of it, like in the screen grab below:

Image

Something even stranger happened when I quit DCPplayer and started it again (and tested with the same material). This time, the image on the second screen was much smaller that the first time:

Image

The image is not cropped, it's just scaled down to a smaller window.
I tried changing the decode resolution in "View"and the dual screen displays in "Preferences" but it didn't help.

When I uncheck "dual screen" and go to full screen (on the same monitor) it shows properly on the whole screen.
Both monitors have resolution of 1920:1080. This was tested on a brand new, very powerful pc build for professional video editing.

Weird...

Xenos

Carsten
Posts: 1594
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 9:11 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Can't set player to use dual monitor setup

Post by Carsten »

Could you try the current test version 2.15.47? It offers a switch between standard and open gl rendering in prefs. Maybe that makes a difference. Unfortunately, I can't get my hand on a WIN10 machine currently, only WIN7 and WIN8.1

- carsten

Xenos71
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 7:45 pm

Re: Can't set player to use dual monitor setup

Post by Xenos71 »

Hi,
I just tried it on my setup. Unfortunately when I select OpenGL, it doesn't play back the dcp at all, not even on one monitor. It acts like the dcp is not loaded, no preview inside the player, no response when I click on "play", just like no folder has beeb selected. When I change back to standard display mode it plays properly, just not on dual screen.
I also tried to run it in Windows compatibility mode (I have no idea if this has actually ever worked, but I gave it a try it for Windows 8...) but no change.
If I manage to test it remotely on the other pc at work (where it displayed the image on the second monitor but smaller), I'll post the results.

Regards,
Xenos

Post Reply